Board of Directors | Calendar | Agenda | Actions | Subcommittees

The governing Board of the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District consists of each of the five county supervisors and a representative (mayor or city council member) from each of the county’s eight incorporated cities.  Membership includes:

Supervisorial District Member
 First District Supervisor Salud Carbajal
105 East Anapamu Street, 4th Floor
Santa Barbara, CA 93101
(805) 568-2186
 Second District Supervisor Janet Wolf, Chair
105 East Anapamu Street, 4th Floor
Santa Barbara, CA 93101
(805) 568-2191
 Third District Supervisor Doreen Farr
105 East Anapamu Street, 4th Floor
Santa Barbara, CA 93101
(805) 568-2192
 Fourth District Supervisor Peter Adam, Vice-Chair
100 East Locust Avenue, Suite 101
Lompoc, CA 93436
(805) 737-7700
 Fifth District Supervisor Steve Lavagnino
511 East Lakeside Parkway, Suite 141
Santa Maria, CA 93455
(805) 346-8400
Cities Member Alternate
Buellton Mayor Holly Sierra
P.O. Box 1819
Buellton, CA  93427
(805) 688-3347
Ed Andrisek
Vice Mayor
Carpinteria Councilmember Al Clark
5775 Carpinteria Avenue
Carpinteria, CA 93013
(805) 684-5405
Wade Nomura
Councilmember
Goleta Councilmember Michael T. Bennett
130 Cremona Drive, Suite B
Goleta, CA 93117
(805) 961-7535
Roger Aceves
Councilmember
Guadalupe Mayor John Lizalde
918 Obispo Street
Guadalupe, CA 93434
(805) 356-3891
Jerry Beatty
Councilmember
Lompoc Mayor Pro Tem DeWayne Holmdahl
1400 East Locus Avenue
Lompoc, CA 93436
(805) 736-1261
Bob Lingl
Mayor
Santa Barbara Mayor Helene Schneider
P.O. Box 1990
Santa Barbara, CA 93102-1990
(805) 564-5323
Bendy White
Councilmember
Santa Maria Mayor Alice Patino
110 East Cook Street
Santa Maria, CA 93454
(805) 925-0951 ext. 188
Etta Waterfield
Councilmember
Solvang Mayor Jim Richardson
1644 Oak Street
Solvang, CA 93463
(805) 688-5575
Ed Skytt
Councilmember

Subcommittees of the District Board

Members of the below are appointed by the District Board at the first meeting of each calendar year.  Click on header links for more information.

◊  Executive Committee:
2015 Members – Janet Wolf (Chair), Peter Adam and Holly Sierra
Standing committee, consists of the Chair and at least two additional members, meets as needed.  The purpose of the Executive Committee is to provide review and input to staff and the full Board on certain complex and time-sensitive issues that may arise between Board meetings.  While the committee may review and provide input to staff on these subjects, final decisions are made by the full Board.

◊  South Central Coast Basinwide Control Council:
2015 Representative for Santa Barbara County – Janet Wolf
The Health and Safety Code (Section 40900) requires that in each air basin, which is comprised of two or more air pollution control districts, a basinwide air pollution control council be established.  This council meets quarterly and is intended to promote coordination of air pollution control efforts throughout the air basin and consists of an elected official of, and designated by, the board of each air pollution control district included in the air basin.  The South Central Coast Air Basin contains the San Luis Obispo County, Santa Barbara County, and Ventura County Air Pollution Control Districts.

◊  Hearing Board Nominating Committee:
2015 Members – Salud Carbajal, Michael T. Bennett, Jim Richardson, Peter Adam and Alice Patino
Standing committee, consists of five Board members, meets as needed.  The purpose of the committee is to make nominations for appointment to the District Hearing Board.  The Final decisions of Hearing Board appointments are made by the full Board.