SBC Public Health

This advisory is no longer in effect as air quality has improved.  County monitoring stations recorded exceedances of health-based standards on Friday.  See this page.

en español

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

May 3, 2013

Air Pollution Control District Contact:

Carly Wilburton or Mary Byrd, 805-364-2247

County Public Health Department Contact:

Susan Klein-Rothschild, 805-681-5435 or 805-896-1057

Elevated Particle and Ozone Levels in Some Areas

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. – The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District today issued an Air Quality Warning for Santa Barbara County to be in effect through the weekend, changing the previously-issued Watch to a Warning, as air quality in some areas is already affected. District monitoring stations are recording elevated levels of particles and ground-level ozone likely due to a combination of impacts of smoke from the Springs Fire in the Camarillo area and hot weather conditions.   Levels of ozone, a principal component of smog, are approaching levels considered unhealthful for sensitive groups, including children, older adults, and people with heart or lung conditions. Everyone, and especially sensitive individuals, should limit outdoor activities and avoid outdoor exercise. Ozone levels are typically highest in late afternoon and early evening.  If you see or smell smoke in the air where you are, be cautious and use common sense to protect your family?s health. Everyone, especially sensitive individuals, should limit time spent outdoors, and avoid outdoor exercise when smoke is in the air.   If you have symptoms that may be related to exposure to particles or ozone, including repeated coughing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, palpitations, nausea or unusual fatigue or lightheadedness, contact your health care provider.  Levels of particles and ozone will depend on changes in winds and weather, and on the containment of the fire. This Air Quality Warning is in effect through the weekend.

For more information see www.OurAir.org, and for recorded advisory updates, call 805-961-8802. Subscribe to advisories on this page.

An Air Quality Watch is issued when there is potential for poor air quality in some areas of the county. An Air Quality Warning is issued when there is already poor air quality in some areas of the county.