Air Quality Warning Issued for Northern Santa Barbara County

SBC Public Health

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                May 23, 2012

Air Pollution Control District Contact: Molly Pearson, Community Programs Supervisor, 805-961-8838 County Public Health Department Contact: Susan Klein-Rothschild, 805-681-5435

High Winds Expected to Produce Elevated Particle Levels

en españolSANTA BARBARA, Calif. ? The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District today issued an Air Quality Warning for Northern Santa Barbara County. Air quality may be poor in some areas, especially the Santa Maria area, due to elevated particle levels caused by high winds. The high winds are expected to continue overnight and tomorrow as well. This advisory is in effect until Friday morning.   Similar wind patterns have resulted in exceedances of the state standard for particulate matter less than 10 microns in diameter (PM10) at the Santa Maria monitoring station yesterday and at the Lompoc monitoring station Monday.  If you are in an area where there are high levels of dust in the air, be cautious and use common sense to protect your family?s health. Everyone, especially people with heart or lung disease (including asthma), older adults, and children, should limit time spent outdoors, and avoid outdoor exercise when high concentrations of dust and particles are in the air. If you have symptoms of lung or heart disease that may be related to exposure to particles, including repeated coughing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, palpitations, nausea or unusual fatigue or lightheadedness, contact your health care provider.

For more information see www.OurAir.org, and for recorded advisory updates, call 805-961-8802.

An Air Quality Warning is issued when there is poor air quality in some areas of the county.  

Return to News Releases or News & Notices