Air Quality Warning Cancelled for Southern Santa Barbara County

pubhealthlogo

 

 

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
June 22, 2016
(PDF)
en español (PDF)

Contact:
Susan Klein-Rothschild, Public Health Deputy Director, (805) 681-5435
Lyz Hoffman, District Public Information Officer, (805) 961-8819

Air Quality Warning Cancelled for Southern Santa Barbara County
Avoid Stirring Up Ash

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — Today, the Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District cancelled the Air Quality Warning that was in effect for the southern areas of Santa Barbara County.

The Sherpa Fire is nearly fully contained. As temperatures cool this week, residents should take the opportunity to air out their homes.

Winds can still stir up ash, and over time those particles may be broken into smaller particles and blown into the air. Residents are urged to avoid using leaf blowers or doing any activities that will stir ash and particles into the air. Instead, sweep ash gently with a broom, and take cars to a car wash. Everyone should avoid skin contact with ash, and no one with heart or lung conditions should handle ash cleanup.

 

air pollution control district logo

New Phone Numbers
The District has new direct lines for all staff, as well as for all of our phone lines, including our main phone number and Complaints line. You can find our new phone numbers on this webpage.

Nuevos números de teléfono
El Distrito tiene nuevos números de teléfono para comunicarse con el personal directamente, así como también para todas nuestras líneas telefónicas, incluyendo nuestro número principal y el de las Quejas. Puede encontrar nuestros nuevos números de teléfono en esta página web.