FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
November 26, 2019

En Español

Contact

Aeron Arlin Genet, Air Pollution Control District Officer, (805) 961-8853
Jackie Ruiz, Santa Barbara County Public Health Public Information Officer, (805) 896-1057

Air Quality Warning for Santa Barbara County

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District issued an Air Quality Warning for Santa Barbara County. Smoke and ash from the Cave Fire is affecting local air quality, and conditions may continue over the next several days.

Levels of smoke and particles, and areas impacted, will vary and conditions could change quickly. Take caution and use common sense to protect your and your family’s health. Everyone, especially people with heart or lung disease (including asthma), older adults, pregnant women, and children, should avoid time spent outdoors when high concentrations of smoke and particles are in the air. If you must go outside, limit your time outdoors and wear a properly fitted N95 mask. When driving, use the recirculate option on the vehicle’s air conditioner.

When wildfire smoke is impacting your neighborhood, close your doors and windows, avoid using your fireplace and use an air-filtering device, which can help remove ash, soot, and dust.

·        Select a device with a High Efficiency Particulate Air (HEPA) filter.

·        Keep the device in one room that could serve as a “clean air room” — the packaging on most devices notes the suitable room size.

If you have symptoms that may be related to exposure to smoke, soot and ash, contact your health care provider. Symptoms include repeated coughing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, palpitations, and nausea or unusual fatigue or lightheadedness. If you are sensitive to air pollution, and air quality is poor in your area to the extent that you are unable to keep indoor air clean, consider relocating to an area where the air is cleaner.

Stay aware of local air quality conditions and visit Today’s Air Quality.