For Immediate Release
November 27, 2019

En Español

Contacts

Aeron Arlin Genet, Air Pollution Control District Officer, (805) 961-8853
Jackie Ruiz, Santa Barbara County Public Health Public Information Officer, (805) 896-1057

Air Quality Warning Canceled
Air Quality Improved – Residents Cautioned about Post-Fire Cleanup

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — Today, the Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District canceled the Air Quality Warning that was in effect due to the impacts from the Cave Fire. Air quality throughout the county has been good and the Cave Fire containment continues to improve with the ongoing rainy conditions.

While air quality has improved, the District will continue to monitor local air quality until full containment of the fire is reached. The recent and ongoing rains have assisted with the clean up of ash, but ash deposited during the Cave Fire may be re-suspended by vehicle traffic and wind for some time, and could produce localized areas of unhealthy particle concentrations. Leaf blowers are not recommended for ash cleanup. Instead, sweep ash gently with a broom, and take cars to a car wash. Everyone should avoid skin contact with ash, and no one with heart or lung conditions should handle ash cleanup.

For more information, visit our www.OurAir.org