Author: Lyz Hoffman

Hydrogen Sulfide in Goleta Area

In February 2018, the District received and responded to numerous complaints of a “rotten egg” smell, or hydrogen sulfide (H2S), from an area in western Goleta. The District did not find a source of the odors.

Read More...

Agencies Investigating Release of Hydrogen Sulfide in Goleta Area

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — Today, the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District, Santa Barbara County Public Health Department, Santa Barbara County Fire Department, and Santa Barbara County Office of Emergency Management are investigating a release of hydrogen sulfide (H2S), which began causing a “rotten egg” smell in the Ellwood area of Goleta on Sunday, October 9.

Read More...

Annual Carl Moyer Program to Launch in October

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — The Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District announced today that it will soon begin accepting applications for its Year 18 Carl Moyer Program, which provides grant funding to help reduce emissions from diesel engines and off-road equipment.

Read More...

Air Quality Warning for Santa Barbara County

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — Today, the Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District changed the Air Quality Watch in effect for the county to an Air Quality Warning for Santa Barbara County, urging residents to use extra caution to protect their health.

Read More...

Electric Car Show for National Drive Electric Week

SANTA BARBARA, CA – The Community Environmental Council (CEC) and Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District (SBCAPCD) present the Goodland Drive Electric Car Show, a free public event showcasing the latest electric vehicles on Sunday, September 18 from 10 a.m. – 2 p.m. next to the Farmer’s Market at Camino Real Marketplace in Goleta.

Read More...

Air Quality Statement: Wildfires and Heat

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — Today, the Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District issued a statement noting that local air quality conditions may be impacted by wildfires and higher temperatures throughout the summer. Depending on wind and weather conditions, smoke and ash from the Soberanes Fire currently burning in Monterey County, as well as other wildfires across California, could affect the county’s air. In addition, high temperatures may help generate elevated levels of ground-level ozone, commonly referred to as smog.

Read More...

Protecting Blue Whales and Blue Skies Project to Receive National Clean Air Excellence Award

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency next week will honor the partners behind the Protecting Blue Whales and Blue Skies project — which reduced ship speeds in the Santa Barbara Channel to cut air pollution and protect endangered whale species — with a national Clean Air Excellence Award. The Clean Air Excellence Awards recognize outstanding efforts to achieve cleaner air. The agencies and organizations who collaborated on this project are one of only a select number of honorees this year.

Read More...