Air Quality Warning Issued for Northern Santa Barbara County

SBC Public Health

Note:  this Advisory is no longer in effect.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

April 5, 2012

Air Pollution Control District Contact:

Mary Byrd, Public Information Officer, 805-961-8833

County Public Health Department Contact:

Susan Klein-Rothschild, 805-681-5435

High Winds Producing Elevated Particle Levels

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. – The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District today issued an Air Quality Warning for Northern Santa Barbara County. Air quality is poor in some areas, especially the Santa Maria area, due to elevated particle levels caused by high winds. The high winds are expected to continue overnight; this advisory is in effect until tomorrow morning.    A similar wind pattern resulted in an exceedance of the state standard for particulate matter less than 10 microns in diameter (PM10) at the Santa Maria monitoring station yesterday.  If you are in an area where there are high levels of dust in the air, be cautious and use common sense to protect your family?s health. Everyone, especially people with heart or lung disease (including asthma), older adults, and children, should limit time spent outdoors, and avoid outdoor exercise when high concentrations of dust and particles are in the air. If you have symptoms of lung or heart disease that may be related to exposure to particles, including repeated coughing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, palpitations, nausea or unusual fatigue or lightheadedness, contact your health care provider.

Sign up for advisory updates on this page. For recorded advisory updates, call 805-961-8802  

An Air Quality Warning is issued when there is poor air quality in some areas of the county.  

air pollution control district logo

New Phone Numbers
The District has new direct lines for all staff, as well as for all of our phone lines, including our main phone number and Complaints line. You can find our new phone numbers on this webpage.

Nuevos números de teléfono
El Distrito tiene nuevos números de teléfono para comunicarse con el personal directamente, así como también para todas nuestras líneas telefónicas, incluyendo nuestro número principal y el de las Quejas. Puede encontrar nuestros nuevos números de teléfono en esta página web.