News

News Releases & Air Alerts

Air Quality Alert for Santa Barbara County

SANTA BARBARA COUNTY, Calif. — The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District issued an Air Quality Alert for Santa Barbara County to be in effect until conditions improve. Wildfires throughout California are producing significant smoke. This is a dynamic situation, and local air quality conditions can deteriorate quickly. Stay alert to local conditions by visiting www.ourair.org/todays-air-quality or fire.airnow.gov.

Read More »

Air Quality Alert for Santa Barbara County

SANTA BARBARA COUNTY, Calif. — The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District issued an Air Quality Warning for Santa Barbara County to be in effect until conditions improve. At this time, air quality in Santa Barbara County is expected to continue being affected through the end of this week. An unprecedented number of large wildfires throughout California are producing significant smoke that is being held in the upper atmosphere and is reaching ground level throughout the state. This is a dynamic situation, and local air quality conditions can deteriorate quickly. Stay alert to local conditions by visiting Today’s Air Quality or fire.airnow.gov.

Read More »

Prescribed Burn Information

Public Notices

Notice of Public Review and Comment Opportunity

Price Management, which operates Turnpike Shell and Fuel Depot located at 175 and 250 N Turnpike Road in Santa Barbara, has applied to the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District (District) for permits to install and operate two (2) portable diesel-fired emergency standby generators at various fueling stations in Santa Barbara County during emergency events. Two of the proposed fueling stations, Turnpike Shell and the Fuel Depot, have property boundaries that are within 1,000 feet of the property boundary of San Marcos High School, located at 4750 Hollister Ave in Santa Barbara.

Read More »

Notice of Public Review and Request for Comments

The Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District (District) has prepared an annual air monitoring network plan for the county. The plan includes a statement of the purpose for each air monitor, and evidence that the siting and operation of each monitor meets the requirements of the federal regulations.

Read More »

Infographics