SBC Public Health

April 18: The advisory below is no longer in effect.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

April 16, 2013

Air Pollution Control District Contact:

Molly Pearson, 805-364-2247

County Public Health Department Contact:

Susan Klein-Rothschild, 805-681-5435

High Winds Could Produce Elevated Particle Levels

en español

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. – The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District today issued an Air Quality Watch for Northern Santa Barbara County; this advisory is in effect through Thursday morning April 18. High winds are forecast that could produce elevated particle levels and poor air quality in some areas, especially the Santa Maria area. Strong winds are anticipated to occur in the afternoon and evening on Tuesday with slightly diminished winds expected for Wednesday. Similar wind patterns have resulted in exceedances of the state standard for particulate matter less than 10 microns in diameter (PM10) at the District monitoring stations.   If you are in an area where there are high levels of dust in the air, be cautious and use common sense to protect your family?s health. Everyone, especially people with heart or lung disease (including asthma), older adults, and children, should limit time spent outdoors, and avoid outdoor exercise when high concentrations of dust and particles are in the air. If you have symptoms of lung or heart disease that may be related to exposure to particles, including repeated coughing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, palpitations, nausea or unusual fatigue or lightheadedness, contact your health care provider.

For more information see www.OurAir.org, and for recorded advisory updates, call 805-961-8802.

An Air Quality Watch is issued when there is potential for poor air quality in some areas of the county.