Air Quality Watch Issued for Northern Santa Barbara County

SBC Public Health

This air quality advisory is no longer in effect.

en español

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

April 23, 2014

Air Pollution Control District Contact:

Mary Byrd or Molly Pearson, 805-364-2247

County Public Health Department Contact:

Susan Klein-Rothschild, 805-681-5435

In Effect through the Weekend; Winds Could Produce Elevated Particle Levels

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. – The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District today issued an Air Quality Watch for Northern Santa Barbara County, to be in effect through the weekend. High winds are forecast that may produce elevated particle levels, with the highest levels expected in the afternoon and early evening and especially in the Santa Maria area. Under similar wind conditions yesterday, the Santa Maria monitoring station recorded levels of particulate matter (PM10) that exceeded the state standard. Areas affected and levels of particles will vary by time of day and local weather conditions. High winds may occur from time to time over the next several days, thus this Watch is in effect until Monday morning April 28.

Schools and after-school programs in Northern Santa Barbara County are encouraged to assess local conditions and keep students indoors and limit outdoor activities if localized levels of dust and particles are high

If you are in an area where there are high levels of dust in the air, be cautious and use common sense to protect your family?s health. Everyone, especially people with heart or lung disease (including asthma), older adults, and children, should limit time spent outdoors, and avoid outdoor exercise when high concentrations of dust and particles are in the air. If you have symptoms of lung or heart disease that may be related to exposure to particles, including repeated coughing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, palpitations, nausea or unusual fatigue or lightheadedness, contact your health care provider. Everyone is encouraged to avoid dust-producing activities when winds are high.

For more information see www.OurAir.org, and for recorded advisory updates, call 805-961-8802.

An Air Quality Watch is issued when there is potential for poor air quality in some areas of the county.  

air pollution control district logo

New Phone Numbers
The District has new direct lines for all staff, as well as for all of our phone lines, including our main phone number and Complaints line. You can find our new phone numbers on this webpage.

Nuevos números de teléfono
El Distrito tiene nuevos números de teléfono para comunicarse con el personal directamente, así como también para todas nuestras líneas telefónicas, incluyendo nuestro número principal y el de las Quejas. Puede encontrar nuestros nuevos números de teléfono en esta página web.