Air Quality Watch Issued for Lompoc Area

SBC Public Health

This advisory is no longer in effect.

en español

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
May 14, 2014

Air Pollution Control District Contact: Mary Byrd or Molly Pearson, 805-364-2247
County Public Health Department Contact:Ellen Willis-Conger, 805-681-5446

Smoke and Ash from Miguelito Fire May Impact Some Areas

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. – The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District today issued an Air Quality Watch for the Lompoc Area of Santa Barbara County to be in effect as long as conditions warrant.   Smoke and ash from the Miguelito Fire could impact air quality.

Levels of smoke and particles, and areas impacted will vary depending on winds and on the containment of the fire.   If you see or smell smoke in the air where you are, be cautious and use common sense to protect your family?s health.   Everyone, especially people with heart or lung disease (including asthma), older adults, and children, should limit time spent outdoors, and avoid outdoor exercise when high concentrations of dust and particles are in the air.

If you have symptoms that may be related to exposure to ash particles, contact your health care provider.  Symptoms are; repeated coughing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, palpitations, nausea or unusual fatigue or lightheadedness. Ash and soot particles may be stirred up into the air by winds. All residents are urged to avoid stirring particles into the air when cleaning up ash and soot, and especially to avoid using leaf blowers (and to ask landscaping services to avoid using leaf blowers).

For more information on smoke and ash and our health see this page, and for recorded advisory updates, call 805-961-8802.    An Air Quality Watch is issued when there is potential for poor air quality in some areas of the county.