SBC Public Health

en español

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

May 22, 2013

Air Pollution Control District Contact:

Molly Pearson or Mary Byrd, 805-364-2247

County Public Health Department Contact:

Susan Klein-Rothschild, 805-681-5435

High Winds Could Produce Elevated Particle Levels through the Holiday Weekend

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. – The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District today issued an Air Quality Watch for Northern Santa Barbara County to be in effect until Tuesday, May 28. High winds are forecast that may produce elevated particle levels and poor air quality in Santa Maria and Lompoc and other areas. During the next several days the winds may die down and then pick back up again, and impacts on air quality may be intermittent. If you are in an area where there are high levels of dust in the air, be cautious and use common sense to protect your family?s health. Everyone, especially people with heart or lung disease (including asthma), older adults, and children, should limit time spent outdoors, and avoid outdoor exercise when high concentrations of dust and particles are in the air. If you have symptoms of lung or heart disease that may be related to exposure to particles, including repeated coughing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, palpitations, nausea or unusual fatigue or lightheadedness, contact your health care provider. Everyone is encouraged to avoid dust-producing activities when winds are high.

For more information see www.OurAir.org, and for recorded advisory updates, call 805-961-8802.

An Air Quality Watch is issued when there is potential for poor air quality in some areas of the county.