Air Quality Watch Issued for Northern Santa Barbara County 

SBC Public Health

June 8:  The Advisory below is no longer in effect

June 7, 2012   Update:  The Air Quality Watch below has been extended through Friday morning, June 8.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                June 5, 2012

Air Pollution Control District Contact: Mary Byrd, Public Information Officer, 805-961-8833

High Winds Could Produce Elevated Particle Levels

en español

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. ? The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District today issued an Air Quality Watch for Northern Santa Barbara County. High winds are forecast that could produce elevated particle levels and poor air quality in some areas, especially the Santa Maria area. The strongest winds are anticipated to occur Tuesday afternoon; high winds are expected to continue through THURSDAY Evening. This advisory is in effect until FRIDAY MORNING JUNE 8. Similar wind patterns in May resulted in exceedances of the state standard for particulate matter less than 10 microns in diameter (PM10) at the Santa Maria and Lompoc monitoring stations.   If you are in an area where there are high levels of dust in the air, be cautious and use common sense to protect your family?s health. Everyone, especially people with heart or lung disease (including asthma), older adults, and children, should limit time spent outdoors, and avoid outdoor exercise when high concentrations of dust and particles are in the air. If you have symptoms of lung or heart disease that may be related to exposure to particles, including repeated coughing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, palpitations, nausea or unusual fatigue or lightheadedness, contact your health care provider.

For more information see www.OurAir.org, and for recorded advisory updates, call 805-961-8802.

An Air Quality Watch is issued when there is potential for poor air quality in some areas of the county.  

Return to News Releases or News & Notices

air pollution control district logo

New Phone Numbers
The District has new direct lines for all staff, as well as for all of our phone lines, including our main phone number and Complaints line. You can find our new phone numbers on this webpage.

Nuevos números de teléfono
El Distrito tiene nuevos números de teléfono para comunicarse con el personal directamente, así como también para todas nuestras líneas telefónicas, incluyendo nuestro número principal y el de las Quejas. Puede encontrar nuestros nuevos números de teléfono en esta página web.