FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
August 24, 2018

En Español

Contact:
Lyz Hoffman, Air Pollution Control District Public Information Officer, (805) 961-8819
Jackie Ruiz, Public Health Department Public Information Officer, (805) 896-1057

Air Quality Watch for the Weekend
Smoke Impacts from California Wildfires Affecting Santa Barbara County

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — Today, Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District and Santa Barbara County Public Health Department issued an Air Quality Watch for Santa Barbara County through the weekend. Smoke from fires burning elsewhere in the state is causing high levels of particulate matter throughout Santa Barbara County.

Current conditions throughout the county show levels of fine particles (PM 2.5) that range from unhealthy for sensitive groups — meaning children, seniors, and people with lung or heart conditions — to unhealthy for everyone. The air quality forecast for the weekend shows improvement from today’s conditions, but people are encouraged to stay alert to the air quality around them, as local conditions can change quickly depending on wind and weather.

See current conditions and forecasts at Today’s Air Quality.

We recommend that people avoid outdoor exercise and stay indoors when air quality conditions are poor. When driving, people should use the car’s recirculate feature to prevent smoky air from entering the vehicle. People can also set up a “clean air” room in their home by using a HEPA air purifier or attaching a HEPA filter to a box fan. See more information about HEPA purifiers.

If you have symptoms related to exposure to smoke, contact your doctor. Symptoms include repeated coughing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, palpitations, headaches, and nausea or unusual fatigue or lightheadedness.