SBC Public Health

Note: This advisory is no longer in effect, and particulate data recorded at the Santa Maria monitoring station during the time period September 23rd-October 2nd has been invalidated. See this page.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

September 30, 2013

Air Pollution Control District Contact:

Mary Byrd or Molly Pearson, 805-364-2247

County Public Health Department Contact: 

Anne Fearon, 805-681-5171

In Effect until Wednesday Morning; Elevated Particle Levels

en español

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. – The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District today issued an Air Quality Watch for the Santa Maria area to be in effect until Wednesday. This Watch is only for the Santa Maria area, and is in effect until the morning of Wednesday, October 2nd. Levels of particles recorded at the Santa Maria monitoring station have exceeded the state standard six out of the last seven days. Areas affected and levels of particles may vary by location and time of day, and are not always associated with high winds.

If you are in an area where there are high levels of dust in the air, be cautious and use common sense to protect your health and the health of those around you. Everyone, especially people with heart or lung disease (including asthma), older adults, and children, should limit time spent outdoors, and avoid outdoor exercise when high concentrations of dust and particles are in the air.

If you have symptoms of lung or heart disease that may be related to exposure to particles, including repeated coughing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, palpitations, nausea or unusual fatigue or lightheadedness, contact your health care provider. Everyone is encouraged to avoid dust-producing activities when winds are high.

For more information see www.OurAir.org, and for recorded advisory updates, call 805-961-8802.

An Air Quality Watch is issued when there is potential for poor air quality in some areas of the county.