Air Quality Watch Issued for Southern and Central Santa Barbara County 

SBC Public Health

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                October 17, 2012

Air Pollution Control District Contact: Molly Pearson, Community Programs Supervisor, 805-961-8838

Smoke and Ash from the Lookout Fire May Impact Some Areas

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. ? The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District today issued an Air Quality Watch for Southern and Central Santa Barbara County to be in effect until Thursday morning.  Air quality may be poor in some areas due to smoke and ash from the Lookout Fire, which is currently burning in the Los Padres National Forest near Highway 154 and Painted Cave Road.      If you see or smell smoke in the air where you are, be cautious and use common sense to protect your family?s health. Everyone, especially people with heart or lung disease (including asthma), older adults, and children, should limit time spent outdoors, and avoid outdoor exercise when high concentrations of dust and particles are in the air. If you have symptoms of lung or heart disease that may be related to exposure to particles, including repeated coughing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, palpitations, nausea or unusual fatigue or lightheadedness, contact your health care provider.   Levels of smoke and particles will depend on changes in winds, and the movement of the fire. This Air Quality Watch is in effect until Thursday morning and may be extended as conditions warrant.

For more information see www.OurAir.org, and for recorded advisory updates, call 805-961-8802.

An Air Quality Watch is issued when there is potential for poor air quality in some areas of the county.  

Return to News Releases or News & Notices

air pollution control district logo

New Phone Numbers
The District has new direct lines for all staff, as well as for all of our phone lines, including our main phone number and Complaints line. You can find our new phone numbers on this webpage.

Nuevos números de teléfono
El Distrito tiene nuevos números de teléfono para comunicarse con el personal directamente, así como también para todas nuestras líneas telefónicas, incluyendo nuestro número principal y el de las Quejas. Puede encontrar nuestros nuevos números de teléfono en esta página web.