Air Quality Watch Issued for Santa Barbara County

sbcpublichealth

 

 

 

This advisory is no longer in effect.

en español

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
October 29, 2015

Air Pollution Control District Contact:
Molly Pearson or Mary Byrd, 805-364-2247

County Public Health Department Contact:
Ellen Willis-Conger, 805-705-7615

Air Quality Watch Issued for Santa Barbara County
Smoke and Ash from Gibraltar Fire May Impact Some Areas

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District today issued an Air Quality Watch for the Montecito Area of Santa Barbara County to be in effect as long as conditions warrant.

Smoke and ash from the Gibraltar Fire could impact air quality.  Levels of smoke and particles, and areas impacted will vary depending on winds and on the containment of the fire.

If you see or smell smoke in the air where you are, be cautious and use common sense to protect you and your family’s health.

Everyone, especially people with heart or lung disease (including asthma), older adults, and children, should limit time spent outdoors, and avoid outdoor exercise when high concentrations of smoke and particles are in the air.

If you have symptoms that may be related to exposure to ash particles, contact your health care provider.  Symptoms are: repeated coughing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, palpitations, nausea or unusual fatigue or lightheadedness.

Ash and soot particles may be stirred up into the air by winds. All residents are urged to avoid stirring particles into the air when cleaning up ash and soot, and especially to avoid using leaf blowers (and to ask landscaping services to avoid using leaf blowers).

For more information on smoke and ash and our health see our Smoke and Health page or www.twitter.com/OurAirAdvisory, and for recorded advisory updates, call 805-961-8802. 

An Air Quality Watch is issued when there is potential for poor air quality in some areas of the county.

air pollution control district logo

New Phone Numbers
The District has new direct lines for all staff, as well as for all of our phone lines, including our main phone number and Complaints line. You can find our new phone numbers on this webpage.

Nuevos números de teléfono
El Distrito tiene nuevos números de teléfono para comunicarse con el personal directamente, así como también para todas nuestras líneas telefónicas, incluyendo nuestro número principal y el de las Quejas. Puede encontrar nuestros nuevos números de teléfono en esta página web.