SBC Public Health

Note: this Air Quality Watch has been changed to a Warning, see this page.

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

May 2, 2013

Air Pollution Control District Contact:

Carly Wilburton or Mary Byrd, 805-364-2247

County Public Health Department Contact:

Susan Klein-Rothschild, 805-681-5435

Smoke from Springs Fire May Impact Some Areas

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. – The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District today issued an Air Quality Watch for Santa Barbara County to be in effect as long as conditions warrant.  Smoke from the Springs Fire in the Camarillo area could impact parts of Santa Barbara County depending on wind patterns. The areas affected could vary widely.   If you see or smell smoke in the air where you are, be cautious and use common sense to protect your family?s health. Everyone, especially people with heart or lung disease (including asthma), older adults, and children, should limit time spent outdoors, and avoid outdoor exercise when high concentrations of dust and particles are in the air. If you have symptoms of lung or heart disease that may be related to exposure to particles, including repeated coughing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, palpitations, nausea or unusual fatigue or lightheadedness, contact your health care provider.   Levels of smoke and particles will depend on changes in winds, and the containment of the fire. This Air Quality Watch is in effect for as long as conditions warrant.

For more information see www.OurAir.org, and for recorded advisory updates, call 805-961-8802.

An Air Quality Watch is issued when there is potential for poor air quality in some areas of the county.