News Releases and Air Alerts

Air Quality Alert for Santa Barbara County

SANTA BARBARA COUNTY, Calif. — The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District issued an Air Quality Alert for Santa Barbara County to be in effect until conditions improve. Wildfires throughout California are producing significant smoke. This is a dynamic situation, and local air quality conditions can deteriorate quickly. Stay alert to local conditions by visiting www.ourair.org/todays-air-quality or fire.airnow.gov.

Read More...

Air Quality Alert for Santa Barbara County

SANTA BARBARA COUNTY, Calif. — The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District issued an Air Quality Warning for Santa Barbara County to be in effect until conditions improve. At this time, air quality in Santa Barbara County is expected to continue being affected through the end of this week. An unprecedented number of large wildfires throughout California are producing significant smoke that is being held in the upper atmosphere and is reaching ground level throughout the state. This is a dynamic situation, and local air quality conditions can deteriorate quickly. Stay alert to local conditions by visiting Today’s Air Quality or fire.airnow.gov.

Read More...

Air Quality Watch Issued for Santa Barbara County

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District issued an Air Quality Watch to be in effect until conditions improve. An unprecedented number of large wildfires throughout California are producing significant smoke that is being held in the upper atmosphere and is reaching ground level throughout the state. This is a dynamic situation, and local air quality conditions can deteriorate quickly. Stay alert to local conditions and be ready to take action.

Read More...

Air Quality Warning for Santa Barbara County

SANTA BARBARA COUNTY, Calif. — The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District issued an Air Quality Warning for Santa Barbara County. Smoke from wildfires burning throughout the state, including in Monterey County, is affecting local air quality, and conditions may continue over the next several days. Due to elevated temperatures and stagnant air conditions, we are also experiencing increased ozone levels in regions of the county.

Read More...

Protect Against Wildfire Smoke by Creating a “Clean Air Room”

SANTA BARBARA COUNTY, Calif. — Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District (APCD) and Santa Barbara County Public Health Department encourage Santa Barbara County residents to plan for poor air quality conditions caused by future wildfire smoke. Smoke and ash from wildfires contain very small particles known as particulate matter. These particles harm the lungs and heart, and can cause coughing, wheezing, difficulty breathing, chest pain, nausea, and in severe instances, premature mortality. People with heart or lung disease, seniors, kids, and pregnant women are especially sensitive to smoke.

Read More...

2019 Marine Shipping Program Results

SANTA BARBARA CHANNEL REGION and SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREA, Calif. — The partners in an initiative to cut air pollution and protect endangered whales announced results from the 2019 program and recognized the 15 shipping companies that participated, reducing speeds to 10 knots or less in the San Francisco Bay Area and the Santa Barbara Channel region. The voluntary incentive program ran May 15, 2019 through November 15, 2019. Partners hope to further recognize the companies at a ceremony at the Port of Hueneme later this year, depending on public health guidelines regarding the COVID-19 pandemic.

Read More...

Offices Closed to Walk-In Visitors

SANTA BARBARA COUNTY, Calif. — In response to the COVID-19 pandemic, Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District (APCD) is not accepting any walk-in visitors at its Santa Barbara and Santa Maria offices. APCD staff continue to work to serve the public’s needs and carry out our mission to protect the public from air pollution, but are taking extra steps to limit person-to-person interaction and ensure social distancing.

Read More...