News Releases and Air Alerts

Air Quality Warning for Santa Barbara County

SANTA BARBARA COUNTY, Calif. — The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District issued an Air Quality Warning for Santa Barbara County. Smoke from wildfires burning throughout the state, including in Monterey County, is affecting local air quality, and conditions may continue over the next several days. Due to elevated temperatures and stagnant air conditions, we are also experiencing increased ozone levels in regions of the county.

Read More...

Protect Against Wildfire Smoke by Creating a “Clean Air Room”

SANTA BARBARA COUNTY, Calif. — Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District (APCD) and Santa Barbara County Public Health Department encourage Santa Barbara County residents to plan for poor air quality conditions caused by future wildfire smoke. Smoke and ash from wildfires contain very small particles known as particulate matter. These particles harm the lungs and heart, and can cause coughing, wheezing, difficulty breathing, chest pain, nausea, and in severe instances, premature mortality. People with heart or lung disease, seniors, kids, and pregnant women are especially sensitive to smoke.

Read More...

2019 Marine Shipping Program Results

SANTA BARBARA CHANNEL REGION and SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREA, Calif. — The partners in an initiative to cut air pollution and protect endangered whales announced results from the 2019 program and recognized the 15 shipping companies that participated, reducing speeds to 10 knots or less in the San Francisco Bay Area and the Santa Barbara Channel region. The voluntary incentive program ran May 15, 2019 through November 15, 2019. Partners hope to further recognize the companies at a ceremony at the Port of Hueneme later this year, depending on public health guidelines regarding the COVID-19 pandemic.

Read More...

Offices Closed to Walk-In Visitors

SANTA BARBARA COUNTY, Calif. — In response to the COVID-19 pandemic, Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District (APCD) is not accepting any walk-in visitors at its Santa Barbara and Santa Maria offices. APCD staff continue to work to serve the public’s needs and carry out our mission to protect the public from air pollution, but are taking extra steps to limit person-to-person interaction and ensure social distancing.

Read More...

Santa Barbara County Attains State Ozone Standard

SANTA BARBARA COUNTY, Calif. — Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District (APCD) is proud to announce that the California Air Resources Board (CARB) today took action to designate Santa Barbara County as attainment with the state ozone standard – a first-time achievement for Santa Barbara County, which is now one of only approximately 14 counties in the state to reach this milestone.

Read More...

APCD to Launch Voluntary Woodsmoke Reduction Program on December 12

SANTA BARBARA COUNTY, Calif. — Today, Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District (District) announced that the annual voluntary Woodsmoke Reduction Program that helps cover the costs of replacing residential wood-burning fireplaces or woodstoves with cleaner alternatives will launch on December 12. The District will reimburse participating retailers (listed below) up to $5,000 for replacement projects for customers who live in state-designated low-income communities, and up to $1,000 for projects for other customers.

Read More...

Air Quality Warning Cancelled

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — Today, the Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District canceled the Air Quality Warning that was in effect due to the impacts from the Cave Fire. Air quality throughout the county has been good and the Cave Fire containment continues to improve with the ongoing rainy conditions.

Read More...

Air Quality Alert for Santa Barbara County

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District issued an Air Quality Warning for Santa Barbara County. Smoke and ash from the Cave Fire is affecting local air quality, and conditions may continue over the next several days.

Read More...

Air Quality Alert for Santa Barbara County

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. —Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District issued an Air Quality Alert through the weekend, or until conditions improve. The Maria Fire burning in Ventura County is producing smoke that may affect Santa Barbara County.

Read More...

Grants for Teachers for Environmental Classroom Projects

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — The Santa Barbara County Education Office (SBCEO), Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District (APCD), and Santa Barbara County Water Agency (SBCWA) are pleased to announce the opening of applications for the 2019-2020 Care For Our Earth grants, which are due by Friday, November 8, 2019.

Read More...