Category: News Releases and Air Alerts

Air Quality Warning for Santa Barbara County

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — Today, the Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District changed the Air Quality Watch in effect for the county to an Air Quality Warning for Santa Barbara County, urging residents to use extra caution to protect their health.

Read More...

Annual Carl Moyer Program to Launch in October

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — The Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District announced today that it will soon begin accepting applications for its Year 18 Carl Moyer Program, which provides grant funding to help reduce emissions from diesel engines and off-road equipment.

Read More...

Agencies Investigating Release of Hydrogen Sulfide in Goleta Area

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — Today, the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District, Santa Barbara County Public Health Department, Santa Barbara County Fire Department, and Santa Barbara County Office of Emergency Management are investigating a release of hydrogen sulfide (H2S), which began causing a “rotten egg” smell in the Ellwood area of Goleta on Sunday, October 9.

Read More...

County Officials Determine Water Well As Source of H2S Odor

(SANTA BARBARA, Calif.) – Yesterday, the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District, Santa Barbara County Public Health Department, Santa Barbara County Fire Department, and Santa Barbara County Office of Emergency Management were involved with the investigation of a release of hydrogen sulfide (H2S) causing a “rotten egg” smell in the Ellwood area of Goleta on Sunday, October 9.

Read More...

Care for Our Earth Grants for County Teachers

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — The Santa Barbara County Education Office (SBCEO) and Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District announced today that applications for the 2016-2017 Care for Our Earth teacher grants are due on November 18, 2016.

Read More...

Tips for Cleaner Fireplace Burning and Safer Homes

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — The Santa Barbara County Fire Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District announced today tips for cleaner fireplace burning and safer homes. As the weather cools, and the holiday season approaches, it is important to remember that fireplace fires can cause emergencies, and breathing wood smoke is bad for our lungs and our hearts. Follow these suggestions for a safer and healthier community.

Read More...

Enjoy “Catching Air” at the Santa Maria Valley Discovery Museum

SANTA MARIA, Calif. and SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — The Santa Maria Valley Discovery Museum and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District invite one and all to come celebrate the launch of the “Catching Air” exhibit at a special Science Saturday at the Museum on December 10, 2016 from 10 a.m. to noon. During the launch event, admission to the Museum will be free, sponsored by the District, which developed and funded the interactive exhibit.

Read More...

Electric Vehicle Charging Station to Open in Guadalupe

GUADALUPE, Calif. —The City of Guadalupe and Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District will commemorate the city’s first electric vehicle (EV) charging station with a ribbon-cutting ceremony on January 26, 2017, at 11:30 AM. The public and media are invited to attend.

Read More...