Category: News Releases and Air Alerts

Air Quality Warning for Santa Barbara County

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District issued an Air Quality Warning for Santa Barbara County. Smoke and ash from the Thomas Fire burning in Ventura County is affecting local air quality, and conditions may continue over the next several days.

Read More...

Unhealthy Air Quality in Santa Barbara County

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. —The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District today noted that air monitoring stations in Goleta and Santa Barbara recorded levels that were unhealthy for all to breathe yesterday. Smoke and ash from the Thomas Fire burning in Ventura County may continue to affect local air quality for days. Levels of smoke and particles, and areas impacted, including potentially other areas of the county, will vary, and conditions could change quickly. The agencies emphasized that the Air Quality Warning for Santa Barbara County remains in effect until conditions improve.

Read More...

Unhealthy Air Quality Continues in Santa Barbara County

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — The air quality index shows unhealthy air quality in Santa Barbara County and air quality  continues to worsen. Santa Barbara air monitoring station has recorded “hazardous” levels, the Goleta station has recorded “very unhealthy” levels and the Lompoc station has recorded  “unhealthy” levels.  With the Thomas Fire continuing to burn we anticipate continued concerns about air quality. N95 masks, when fitted properly, offer some limited protection from fine particles in smoke. Dust masks and surgical masks are not effective.

Read More...

Air Quality Warning Remains in Effect Through the Weekend

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — The air quality index continues to show unhealthy air quality in Santa Barbara County. Smoke and ash from the Thomas Fire may continue to affect local air quality for days. Levels of smoke and particles, and areas of the county affected, will vary and conditions could change quickly. Smoke plumes may be visible and may or may not have an additional effect on ground-level air quality. The Air Quality Warning will remain in effect until conditions improve.

Read More...

Unhealthy Air in Santa Barbara County — Air Quality Warning Continues

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. —Monitoring stations continue to record unhealthy air in Santa Barbara County, with levels of fine particles high and levels of larger particles, including ash particles, rising. Forecasts show that smoke and ash will continue to affect the southern part of Santa Barbara County for the next several days, and the Santa Ynez Valley and the northern parts of the County will see increasing impacts. The Air Quality Warning will remain in effect until conditions improve, which will depend on winds, and the control of the Thomas Fire. To view the smoke forecast and current conditions, see Today’s Air Quality. Updated forecasts will be posted there. Please assume the Santa Barbara air quality index applies to Carpinteria as well. Air quality conditions may be worse close to the fire.

Read More...

More Air Quality Information Now Available

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — The Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District has set up temporary air monitoring stations to record levels of fine particles (PM 2.5) in Carpinteria, Santa Ynez, and Los Alamos. See Today’s Air Quality for current conditions in these locations and throughout the county.

Read More...

Health Notice to Local Landscapers

(SANTA BARBARA, Calif.) –Please be aware that the County Public Health Department and the Air Pollution Control District are strongly recommending NO USE OF LEAFBLOWERS UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE. No ash clean-up at residential and commercial properties should occur until this health notice is changed. If any landscaping or gardening activity is necessary it is essential to make sure all personnel are wearing properly fitting N-95 masks. If you need these for staff, they can be obtained free of charge from the Public Health Dept. at 805-681-5100. Spanish speakers will be available.

Read More...

Air Quality Warning in Effect Through Weekend

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — Air quality conditions are expected to be highly variable this weekend, especially in southern Santa Barbara County. Monitoring stations continue to record unhealthy air, with levels of invisible fine particles (PM 2.5) still high. While winds may improve air quality in some areas, they can also stir up ash over the weekend. Areas affected will vary. The Air Quality Warning will remain in effect until conditions improve.

Read More...

Do Not Use Leaf Blowers

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District remind the community that leaf blowers should not be used while there are large amounts of ash in our environment, as this could result in a violation of Air Pollution Control District regulations and endanger health. All county residents are encouraged to be good neighbors and not use leaf blowers. The Air Pollution Control District can take enforcement action against any person who uses a leaf blower in the aftermath of the Thomas Fire where a threat to public health in violation of state law and District regulations is determined.

Read More...