Figueroa Mountain Pile Burn Schedule for Late January-March

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — The Los Padres National Forest has tentatively scheduled a Prescribed Burn at Figueroa Mountain by the Pino Alto Day Use Area with a burn window through March 1. The goal of the series of one-day burns is to reduce the risk of wildfire. Prescribed, or planned, fires typically burn less intensely than wildfires. Prescribed burns can help prevent the spread of wildfires, and can reduce impacts to watersheds that can result in soil loss and sedimentation.

Read More...

APCD Board Actions – January 18, 2018

Agenda  |  Meeting Video  |  Minutes Election of Chair and Vice-Chair for 2018 – Elected Steve Lavagnino as Chair and John Lizalde as Vice-Chair to serve as APCD Officers for calendar year 2018. Approval of Minutes – Approved minutes of the October 19, 2017 meeting. Notice of Violation Report – Received and filed

Read More...

Community Advisory Council Agenda – January 2018

January 11, 2018 Agenda (PDF) I.              6:30 p.m. – Convene II.             Roll Call III.            Public Comment Period – Persons desiring to address the CAC on any subject within the jurisdiction of the CAC not included as part of the agenda may do so at this time. IV.           Approval of Minutes of the

Read More...

Public Notice

State law (Health and Safety Code Section 40923) requires the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District (District) to publish a list of regulatory measures scheduled for consideration each year. These regulatory measures, or rules and regulations, are adopted in order to reduce air pollution in Santa Barbara County. Air quality rules and regulations that may be adopted or amended during 2018 are listed below. Other measures may be proposed for adoption per the criteria specified in Section 40923 of the Health and Safety Code. Before the adoption or amendment or any regulatory measure, the District publishes a notice in a local newspaper and holds a public hearing to accept comments from affected businesses and other interested parties.

Read More...

Air Quality Watch Cancelled for Santa Barbara County

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — Today, the Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District cancelled the Air Quality Watch that was in effect due to impacts from the Thomas Fire. Air quality throughout the county has been good-to-moderate for several days and the Thomas Fire is nearly fully contained.

Read More...

Cleanup of Structures Damaged by Flooding and Fire

Homes and structures that are damaged or destroyed by a flood or fire can result in toxic debris and ash that contains heavy metals, asbestos, and other hazardous materials. If inhaled, microscopic asbestos fibers pose a serious health threat because they can become permanently lodged in body tissues. 

Read More...

Air Quality Warning Downgraded to Air Quality Watch

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District have downgraded the Air Quality Warning to an Air Quality Watch. Air quality has improved significantly over the past several days, although areas could still be affected by winds stirring up ash. The Air Quality Watch will remain in effect through the weekend and Monday holiday.

Read More...

Do Not Use Leaf Blowers

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District remind the community that leaf blowers should not be used while there are large amounts of ash in our environment, as this could result in a violation of Air Pollution Control District regulations and endanger health. All county residents are encouraged to be good neighbors and not use leaf blowers. The Air Pollution Control District can take enforcement action against any person who uses a leaf blower in the aftermath of the Thomas Fire where a threat to public health in violation of state law and District regulations is determined.

Read More...

Air Quality Warning in Effect Through Weekend

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — Air quality conditions are expected to be highly variable this weekend, especially in southern Santa Barbara County. Monitoring stations continue to record unhealthy air, with levels of invisible fine particles (PM 2.5) still high. While winds may improve air quality in some areas, they can also stir up ash over the weekend. Areas affected will vary. The Air Quality Warning will remain in effect until conditions improve.

Read More...