Notice of Public Workshop

As required by the March, 2010 revisions to the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA) Guidelines, new projects must be evaluated for their potential impacts to climate change/greenhouse gas emissions.  The Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District (District) proposes to adopt CEQA significance thresholds that will apply to stationary sources subject to District permit requirements.

Read More...

Notice of Board Hearing

The Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District (District) Board of Directors will hold a public hearing at the time and location listed above to accept comments and consider adoption of revised rules to implement the California Air Resources Board (CARB) requirements for reducing greenhouse gas emissions from semiconductor operations.  This proposed rulemaking project involves the revision of the following two existing rules:

Read More...

Notice of Public Workshop

The Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District (District) will hold a public workshop at the time and location listed above to discuss new Rule 323.1, Architectural Coatings. The intent of the new rule is to reduce volatile organic compound (VOC) emissions from:  

Read More...

Notice of Public Workshops

The Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District’s Environmental Review Guidelines provide procedures for the District and other agencies to use when reviewing projects under the California Environmental Quality Act, or CEQA. The District’s Guidelines are applied directly to projects for which the District is the lead agency under CEQA, including District permits, rules, and plans. The state’s CEQA guidelines have included a framework for addressing climate change impacts since 2010. The District proposes to update its Environmental Review Guidelines to include guidance for evaluating the significance of the impacts of greenhouse gas emissions from new or modified stationary sources.

Read More...

Air Quality Warning Issued for Santa Barbara County 

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. – The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District today issued an Air Quality Warning for Santa Barbara County to be in effect through the weekend, changing the previously-issued Watch to a Warning, as air quality in some areas is already affected. District monitoring stations are recording elevated levels of particles and ground-level ozone likely due to a combination of impacts of smoke from the Springs Fire in the Camarillo area and hot weather conditions.   Levels of ozone, a principal component of smog, are approaching levels considered unhealthful for sensitive groups, including children, older adults, and people with heart or lung conditions. Everyone, and especially sensitive individuals, should limit outdoor activities and avoid outdoor exercise. Ozone levels are typically highest in late afternoon and early evening.

Read More...

Smog Season Begins – Hot Weather Impacts Air Quality

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. ? The Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District (District) announced that levels of ground-level ozone, a principal component of smog, recorded yesterday at county monitoring stations exceeded state and federal health standards.The federal eight-hour ozone standard was exceeded at stations in Santa Barbara, Carpinteria, El Capitan, and Las Flores Canyon (on the Gaviota Coast). In addition, ozone levels at these stations exceeded the state eight-hour ozone standard, which was also exceeded at stations in Goleta, Lompoc, Nojoqui, and Paradise Road.

Read More...

Hot Weather Impacts Air Quality

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. – The Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District (District) announced that health-based air quality standards were exceeded on Friday at county monitoring stations, likely due to hot weather conditions. Concentrations of ground-level ozone, a principal component of smog, recorded Friday at stations in Carpinteria and Lompoc exceeded both the federal eight-hour ozone standard and the state eight-hour ozone standard, and ozone concentrations at the  Las Flores Canyon (Gaviota coast), Paradise Road, Santa Ynez, and Vandenberg Air Force Base stations exceeded the state ozone standard. In addition, the state standard for particulate matter less than 10 microns in diameter (PM10) was exceeded at the Santa Maria station on both Friday and Sunday, due to very windy conditions.

Read More...

Notice of Public Hearing

General Project Description: The Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District (District) Board of Directors will hold a Public Hearing at the time and location listed above to accept comments and consider adoption of Rule 323.1, Architectural Coatings. Adoption of Rule 323.1 will fulfill commitments in the District’s Clean Air Plan. The intent of Rule 323.1 is to reduce volatile organic compound (VOC) emissions from coatings used in the painting of buildings and other structures consistent with the California Air Resources Board 2007 Suggested Control Measure for Architectural Coatings.

Read More...

Notice of Public Hearing 

The Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District (District) Board of Directors will hold a public hearing at the time and location listed above to accept comments and consider adoption of amended Rule 810, Federal Prevention of Significant Deterioration (PSD).  The public hearing on proposed amended Rule 810 will begin around 1:00 p.m. or as soon thereafter as the matter can be heard.  On January 20, 2011, the District adopted Rule 810 as part of a suite of rules to implement the United States Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA’s) PSD and Title V greenhouse gas tailoring rule.  EPA has determined that slight changes to Rule 810 are necessary before EPA will incorporate the rule into the State Implementation Plan (SIP).

Read More...

Air Quality Warning Issued for Northern Santa Barbara County

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. ? The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District today issued an Air Quality Warning for Northern Santa Barbara County. Air quality may be poor in some areas, especially the Santa Maria area, due to elevated particle levels caused by high winds. The high winds are expected to continue overnight and tomorrow as well. This advisory is in effect until Friday morning.   Similar wind patterns have resulted in exceedances of the state standard for particulate matter less than 10 microns in diameter (PM10) at the Santa Maria monitoring station yesterday and at the Lompoc monitoring station Monday.  If you are in an area where there are high levels of dust in the air, be cautious and use common sense to protect your family?s health. Everyone, especially people with heart or lung disease (including asthma), older adults, and children, should limit time spent outdoors, and avoid outdoor exercise when high concentrations of dust and particles are in the air. If you have symptoms of lung or heart disease that may be related to exposure to particles, including repeated coughing, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, palpitations, nausea or unusual fatigue or lightheadedness, contact your health care provider.

Read More...
air pollution control district logo

New Phone Numbers
The District has new direct lines for all staff, as well as for all of our phone lines, including our main phone number and Complaints line. You can find our new phone numbers on this webpage.

Nuevos números de teléfono
El Distrito tiene nuevos números de teléfono para comunicarse con el personal directamente, así como también para todas nuestras líneas telefónicas, incluyendo nuestro número principal y el de las Quejas. Puede encontrar nuestros nuevos números de teléfono en esta página web.