Protect Against Wildfire Smoke by Creating a “Clean Air Room”

SANTA BARBARA COUNTY, Calif. — Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District (APCD) and Santa Barbara County Public Health Department encourage Santa Barbara County residents to plan for poor air quality conditions caused by future wildfire smoke. Smoke and ash from wildfires contain very small particles known as particulate matter. These particles harm the lungs and heart, and can cause coughing, wheezing, difficulty breathing, chest pain, nausea, and in severe instances, premature mortality. People with heart or lung disease, seniors, kids, and pregnant women are especially sensitive to smoke.

Read More...

Air Quality Warning for Santa Barbara County

SANTA BARBARA COUNTY, Calif. — The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District issued an Air Quality Warning for Santa Barbara County. Smoke from wildfires burning throughout the state, including in Monterey County, is affecting local air quality, and conditions may continue over the next several days. Due to elevated temperatures and stagnant air conditions, we are also experiencing increased ozone levels in regions of the county.

Read More...

Air Quality Alert for Santa Barbara County

SANTA BARBARA COUNTY, Calif. — The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District issued an Air Quality Alert for Santa Barbara County to be in effect until conditions improve. Wildfires throughout California are producing significant smoke. This is a dynamic situation, and local air quality conditions can deteriorate quickly. Stay alert to local conditions by visiting www.ourair.org/todays-air-quality or fire.airnow.gov.

Read More...

Air Quality Alert for Santa Barbara County

SANTA BARBARA COUNTY, Calif. — The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District issued an Air Quality Warning for Santa Barbara County to be in effect until conditions improve. At this time, air quality in Santa Barbara County is expected to continue being affected through the end of this week. An unprecedented number of large wildfires throughout California are producing significant smoke that is being held in the upper atmosphere and is reaching ground level throughout the state. This is a dynamic situation, and local air quality conditions can deteriorate quickly. Stay alert to local conditions by visiting Today’s Air Quality or fire.airnow.gov.

Read More...

Air Quality Watch Issued for Santa Barbara County

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — The Santa Barbara County Public Health Department and the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District issued an Air Quality Watch to be in effect until conditions improve. An unprecedented number of large wildfires throughout California are producing significant smoke that is being held in the upper atmosphere and is reaching ground level throughout the state. This is a dynamic situation, and local air quality conditions can deteriorate quickly. Stay alert to local conditions and be ready to take action.

Read More...

Sedgwick Reserve Research Burn Scheduled for This Week

SANTA BARBARA COUNTY, Calif. — The Santa Barbara County Fire Department will be conducting a research burn on the Sedgwick Reserve in the Santa Ynez Valley, just east of and adjacent to Figueroa Creek. The goal of this burn is to study the effects of fire behavior on varying rangeland vegetation types and vegetative loads. Approximately three acres of grass of varying height will be burned.

Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District (APCD) staff have reviewed the Smoke Management Plan and provided conditions to minimize smoke impacts in Santa Barbara County. The burn will be conducted when the meteorological conditions are highly favorable to direct smoke away from population centers.

Read More...

Prescribed Burn at UCSB Lagoon Scheduled for Early September

SANTA BARBARA COUNTY, Calif. —  The Santa Barbara County Fire Department, in conjunction with UCSB’s Cheadle Center for Biodiversity and Ecological Restoration, has tentatively scheduled a one-day Prescribed Burn at UCSB Lagoon near Campus Point with a burn window in early September. This one-day burn is part of ongoing management effort to control non-native grasses and establish native bluff scrub vegetation. Building on successful past burns, this treatment will be conducted on a day within the burn window with the least amount of fog in order to generate enough heat to reduce the viability of the non-native seed bank, and on a day with the best conditions for dispersion.

Read More...

Notice of Public Review and Comment Opportunity

Price Management, which operates Turnpike Shell and Fuel Depot located at 175 and 250 N Turnpike Road in Santa Barbara, has applied to the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District (District) for permits to install and operate two (2) portable diesel-fired emergency standby generators at various fueling stations in Santa Barbara County during emergency events. Two of the proposed fueling stations, Turnpike Shell and the Fuel Depot, have property boundaries that are within 1,000 feet of the property boundary of San Marcos High School, located at 4750 Hollister Ave in Santa Barbara.

Read More...