Author: Lyz Bantilan

APCD Launches Voluntary Woodsmoke Reduction Program

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — Today, the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District (District) launched the voluntary Woodsmoke Reduction Program to help cover the costs of replacing residential wood-burning fireplaces or woodstoves with cleaner alternatives. The District will reimburse participating retailers (listed below) up to $5,000 for replacement projects for customers who live in state-designated low-income communities, and up to 1,000 for projects for other customers.

Read More...

Care for Our Earth Grants for County Teachers

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — The Santa Barbara County Education Office (SBCEO), Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District (APCD), and Santa Barbara County Water Agency announced today that applications for the 2018-2019 Care for Our Earth teacher grants are due November 9, 2018.

Read More...

APCD Board Actions – October 18, 2018

Agenda  |  Meeting Video  |  Minutes Closed Session – No reportable action taken on the following item: Public Employee Performance Evaluation (Gov. Code § 54957(b)(1).) Title:  Air Pollution Control Officer. Approved minutes of the August 16, 2018 meeting. Notice of Violation Report – Received and filed the summary of notices of

Read More...

Righetti Range Improvement Burn Planned

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — The Santa Barbara County Fire Department has tentatively approved a prescribed Range Improvement Burn to occur at Righetti Ranch south of Orcutt between Highways 101 and 135. The burn window will start on October 24 and last through the middle of November. The goal of this scheduled one-day burn is to improve rangeland and to reduce the risk of wildfire. Prescribed, or planned, fires typically burn less intensely than wildfires. Prescribed burns can help prevent the spread of wildfires, and can reduce impacts to watersheds that can result in soil loss and sedimentation.

Read More...

Apply for Clean Air Grant Funding

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District announced today that the application period for 2018 clean air grant funding is now open, and the District will award projects on a first-come, first-served basis. People, businesses, and nonprofits looking to replace old diesel-powered equipment with newer, cleaner models are encouraged to apply.

Read More...

Electric Car Shows for National Drive Electric Week

Santa Barbara, Calif. – The latest electric cars will soon be on display in communities throughout Santa Barbara County for National Drive Electric Week, which runs September 8-16. The car shows will provide the opportunity to meet local drivers of electric vehicles and learn more about various makes and models of plug-in electric vehicles on the market. Attendees can also learn more about cash rebates, tax credits, and DMV stickers for driving in carpool lanes.

Read More...

Air Quality Watch for the Weekend

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — Today, Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District and Santa Barbara County Public Health Department issued an Air Quality Watch for Santa Barbara County through the weekend. Smoke from fires burning elsewhere in the state is causing high levels of particulate matter throughout Santa Barbara County.

Read More...

APCD Board Actions – August 16, 2018

Agenda  |  Meeting Video  |  Minutes Closed Session – No reportable action taken on the following item: Conference with Labor Negotiators (Gov. Code § 54957.6) District-designated representative:  Aeron Arlin Genet. Employee organizations:  Engineers & Technicians Association, Service Employees International Union Local 620, and Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District Employees

Read More...

UCSB Lagoon Burn Scheduled for Week of August 6-10

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — The Santa Barbara County Fire Department, in conjunction with UCSB’s Cheadle Center for Biodiversity and Ecological Restoration, has tentatively scheduled a one-day Prescribed Burn at UCSB Lagoon near Campus Point with a burn window from August 6 through August 10. This one-day burn is part of ongoing management effort to control non-native grasses and establish native bluff scrub vegetation. Building on successful past burns, this treatment will be conducted on a day within the burn window with the least amount of fog in order to generate enough heat to reduce the viability of the non-native seed bank, and on a day with the best conditions for dispersion.

Read More...

Tips on Being Air Quality Aware and Fire Prepared

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. — Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District and Santa Barbara County Public Health Department encourage residents to be proactive and plan for poor air quality conditions when wildfires occur and smoke is present. The smoke and ash from wildfires is made up of very small particles known as particulate matter, or PM, which can cause health issues, especially for children, seniors, pregnant women, and people with heart or lung conditions.

Read More...
air pollution control district logo

New Phone Numbers
The District has new direct lines for all staff, as well as for all of our phone lines, including our main phone number and Complaints line. You can find our new phone numbers on this webpage.

Nuevos números de teléfono
El Distrito tiene nuevos números de teléfono para comunicarse con el personal directamente, así como también para todas nuestras líneas telefónicas, incluyendo nuestro número principal y el de las Quejas. Puede encontrar nuestros nuevos números de teléfono en esta página web.